2019 High School Nominations

Congratulations to this year’s nominees! View the complete list of nominees below. 


IMPORTANT!
RESTRICTIONS ON THE USE OF THE EMMY® MARK: Schools and student award recipients may refer to the fact that they are recipients of a Suncoast Student Production Award, but may not use the EMMY® name or replica of the EMMY® statuette in any form of advertising or promotion or on social media.


The Suncoast Student Production Awards will be held on Saturday, April 27, 2019, at The University of Miami, Communication Int. Bldg., Miami, FL.

Tickets are still available. Deadline to purchase tickets is April 18th. Don’t miss out! Read more.


Click here to download the entire High School nomination list in pdf format.
2019 Suncoast SPA High School Nominations


2019 PROGRAM – NOMINATIONS – HIGH SCHOOL

1. NEWSCAST

The Voyage
STAFF
Advisors: Christina Insua, Omar Delgado
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL


3. NEWS: GENERAL ASSIGNMENT – LIGHT NEWS

Cooking to Cultivate the Past
David A. Perez, Alexander Someillan, Lukas Guerra, Brent Becerra
Advisors: Christina Insua, Omar Delgado
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

Shredding for a Shot
Joseph Fernandez, Steven Lee, Joseph Gonzalez, Christopher Gomez,
Alexander Someillan, Lukas Guerra, Kevin Reyes, David A. Perez
Advisors: Christina Insua, Omar Delgado
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL


4. ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT/CULTURAL AFFAIRS

Umbrella Sky
Thomas Pozo, Gianmarco Maestri, Carson Gonzalez
Advisors: Christina Insua, Omar Delgado
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

DPHS Diversity
Cambria Davis
Advisor: Robert Giguere
Dr. Phillips High School, Orlando, FL

Gallery Night
Rosalyn Viaros, Sebastian Baez, Vita Rios, Mia Da Parre, Matthew Aponte

Advisor: Andres Uzcategui
St. Brendan High School, Miami, FL


5. MUSIC VIDEO

Dreamcatcher
Emma Gillian, Brandon Vasquez, Alex Gutierrez, Emelie Sanchez
Advisor: Vidal (Chuck) Rivera
West Broward High School/West Broward TV, Pembroke Pines, FL

Neverending Mess
Eva Erhardt, Jackson Ring, Bella Morley, Cole Blaskovich
Advisor: Joe Papadopoulos
H.W. Blake School for the Arts/Blake TV & Film Department, Tampa, FL


6. SHORT FORM – FICTION

I Don’t Know
Molly Smith, Allison Fitzgerald, Elizabeth Buzbee
Advisor: Jim Seaney Montverde Academy, Montverde, FL


7. SHORT FORM – NON-FICTION

Winner
Isabela Delagrana
Advisor: William Viruet, Elayne Diaz
Doral Academy Preparatory/FirebirdTV, Doral, FL

#B11Strong
Nevada Cullen, Camryn Moorefield
Advisor: Kevin Patterson
Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL

Raised on Croquetas
David A. Perez, Alexander Someillan, Lukas Guerra, Brent Becerra
Advisors: Christina Insua, Omar Delgado
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

A Tree Keeps Thriving
Sasha Landy
Advisor: Michael Appelbaum
American Heritage School/Tree of Life, Delray Beach, FL

Home: A Documentary on Ronald McDonald House
Clara Calavia, Lauren Bonet
Advisors: William Viruet, Elayne Diaz
Doral Academy Preparatory/FirebirdTV, Doral, FL


8. LONG FORM – FICTION

Art of Our Odds
Kris Marx, Estid Palafox, Rachel Cohen, Isaiah Fernandez,
Josh Lederberger, Hailey Todd, Sebastian Fernandez
Advisor: Vidal (Chuck) Rivera
West Broward High School/West Broward TV, Pembroke Pines, FL

9. LONG FORM – NON-FICTION


#MSDStrong
Zakari Kostzer, Alexa Zarem, Christopher Cahill
Advisor: Eric Garner
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL


10. SPORTS

Coach DQ
Alexander Someillan, Joseph Fernandez, Steven Lee, Lukas Guerra, Kevin Reyes,
Advisors: Christina Insua, Omar Delgado
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

Master Valerie
Alexander Someillan, Joseph Fernandez, Steven Lee,

Lukas Guerra, Kevin Reyes
Advisors: Christina Insua, Omar Delgado
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL


12. SPORTS PROGRAM

Columbus Pre-Game Show vs Coral Gables
Benjamin Cure, Alexander Ramos, Alexander Someillan,
Christopher Gomez, Lukas Guerra, Kevin Reyes
Advisors: Christina Insua, Omar Delgado
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL


13. PUBLIC SERVICE (PSAs)

Christopher Columbus High School Active Shooter Video
Christopher Ahrendt, Antonio Castellanos, Lukas Guerra,
Alexander Someillan, Kevin Reyes, Marcus Callegari,
Giancarlos Miguel, David A. Perez
Advisors: Christina Insua, Omar Delgado
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

Dear America: A Film by Generation Z
Molly Smith, Sage Croft, Allison Fitzgerald, Elizabeth Buzbee
Advisor: Jim Seaney
Montverde Academy, Montverde, FL

Fear Has No Place
Jeremiah Bang, Rayyan Allaf, Bradley Brown, Declan Byrne
Advisors: Maria Molina, Dave LaMont, Donovan Campbell
American Heritage School/WAHS News, Plantation, FL

WEB
Lauren Bonet, Aquiles Barreto, Anajulia Morales
Advisors: William Viruet, Elayne Diaz
Doral Academy Preparatory/FirebirdTV, Doral, FL


15. COMMERCIAL

Rules for Girls
Molly Smith, Allison Fitzgerald
Advisor: Jim Seaney
Montverde Academy, Montverde, FL 2019


CRAFT – NOMINATIONS – HIGH SCHOOL

18. DIRECTOR

Western Reggae
Sophia Bolivar
Advisors: William Viruet, Elayne Diaz
Doral Academy Preparatory/FirebirdTV, Doral, FL

The Camera
Alexander Someillan
Advisors: Christina Insua, Omar Delgado
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL


19. EDITOR

Ellipsis
Dylan Vento, Deborah Sargen, Carolynn Arias, Lucy Logan
Advisors: William Viruet, Elayne Diaz
Doral Academy Preparatory/FirebirdTV, Doral, FL


20. PHOTOGRAPHER

Brandon Woods – Photography Reel
Brandon Woods
Advisor: Maria Molina
American Heritage School/WAHS News, Plantation, FL


21. TALENT

Zachary Dishinger Demo Reel
Zachary Dishinger
Advisor: Maria Molina
American Heritage School/WAHS News, Plantation, FL

Theodore Rackasukas Reel
Theodore Rackauskas
Advisor: Maria Molina
American Heritage School/WAHS News, Plantation, FL

Mason Berger Talent Reel
Mason Berger
Advisors: Ashley Porter, Jamiee Rashbaum
Pine Crest School/PCTV, Ft. Lauderdale, FL


22. WRITING

Molly Smith – Writing Reel
Molly Smith
Advisor: Jim Seaney
Montverde Academy, Montverde, FL


RESTRICTIONS ON THE USE OF THE EMMY® MARK: Schools and student award recipients may refer to the fact that they are recipients of a Suncoast Student Production Award, but may not use the EMMY® name or replica of the EMMY® statuette in any form of advertising or promotion.