2020 College Nominations

Congratulations to this year’s nominees! View the complete list of nominees below.


IMPORTANT!
RESTRICTIONS ON THE USE OF THE EMMY® MARK: Schools and student award recipients may refer to the fact that they are recipients of a Suncoast Student Production Award, but may not use the EMMY® name or replica of the EMMY® statuette in any form of advertising or promotion or on social media.


Click here to download the entire College nomination list in pdf format.
2020 Suncoast SPA College Nominations


2020 PROGRAM – NOMINATIONS – COLLEGE


1. NEWSCAST

NewsVision: MSD One Year After Massacre
Tommy Fletcher, Justin Stevens, Jenna Weiss, Rebekah Chung,
Erika Orstad, Ben Ezzy, Madison Brown, Breana Ross
Advisor: Boriana Treadwell
University of Miami/UMTV, Miami, FL


2. NEWS: GENERAL ASSIGNMENT – SERIOUS NEWS

Creating A New Normal
Hasley Pitman
Advisor: Harrison Hove
University of Florida/WUFT News, Gainesville, FL


3. NEWS: GENERAL ASSIGNMENT – LIGHT NEWS

Zoe’s Dolls
Madison Brown
Advisor: Boriana Treadwell
University Of Miami/UMTV, Miami, FL

CSI Camp
Quan McWil
Advisor: Mark Leeps
University of Florida/WUFT News, Gainesville, FL

July 4th in Baton Rouge
John Williams
Advisor: Rick Settoon
Southeastern Louisiana University/The Southeastern Channel, Hammond, LA


4. ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT/CULTURAL AFFAIRS

ARTE 360
Edward Moya Pérez, Nashaly Avilés Martínez, Tatiana Class Martínez,
Ángel J. Nieves Cruz, Sabrina Lebrón Rodríguez, Ignacio A. Alers Ramos,
Elaine Vélez Cruz, Ezequiel Soto, Alondra López Torres,
Paola Pagán Morales, Amanda Galloza, Zaelys A. Pellicier Plaza,
Jeisamar Rivera Morales, Karelys M. Rivera Adames
Advisor: Jose Antonio Fonseca
Universidad de Puerto Rico en Arecibo, Arecibo, PR


6. SHORT FORM – FICTION

2050
Shakira Calderón
Advisor: Andrew Hernández
Atlantic University College, Guaynabo, PR

The Lead
Madalin Stenzel, Parker Bohner
Advisor: Iman Zawahry
University of Florida, Port Charlotte, FL


7. SHORT FORM – NON-FICTION

Unseen
Maura Padron
Advisor: Dr. Vincent Berdayes
Barry University/Amnesty, Miami, FL

Ray
Kathy Davis, Adrian Alvarado
Advisor: Adam James Smith
Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, FL


8. LONG FORM – FICTION

The Blackmailer
Lourdes Rivadeneyra, Jessica Richey, Joel Nelson
Advisor: Jennie Jarvis
Full Sail University, Winter Park, FL

Speak Only Good of the Dead
Samuel Romero, Arminio Rivero
Advisor: Tommy Demos
Miami Dade College, Miami, FL

When She Flies
C’Zariah Lambert, Daniel Rodriguez, Ivan Meza, Anjie Concepcion
Advisor: Adrian Garcia
Miami Dade College/C’ZillionTV, Miami, FL

Collectibles
Kelvy Alter
Advisor: Iman Zawahry
University of Florida/WUFT News, Gainesville, FL


9. LONG FORM – FICTION

Hitting Home
David Perez, Josh White, Amanda Fuentes,
Gianna Sanchez, Jenna Weiss
Advisor: Trevor Green
University of Miami/UMTV, Miami, FL


11. SPORTS – LIVE EVENT

Southeastern Lions vs. Incarnate Word Football Broadcast (10/12/2019)
John Sartori, Dylan Domangue, Richie Solares, Gabrielle Cox, Jermaine Kelly,
Ross Chauvin, Lily Gayle, Tyler Thomas, John Williams, Taylor Tabb,
Richie Cruz, Logan Graffia
Advisor: Rick Settoon
Southeastern Louisiana University/The Southeastern Channel, Hammond, LA


12. SPORTS PROGRAM

SportsDesk
Gianna Sanchez, Valerie Ferrante, Danyel De Villiers
Advisor: Ed Julbe
University of Miami/UMTV, Miami, FL

The Big Game (11/21/2019)
Dylan Domangue, John Sartori, Gabrielle Cox, Richie Solares,
Jermaine Kelly, Logan Graffia, Lauryn Jackson, Josh Hodgeson,
Taylor Tabb, Ross Chauvin, Angela Imbraguglio
Advisor: Rick Settoon
Southeastern Louisiana University/The Southeastern Channel, Hammond, LA


13. PUBLIC SERVICE (PSAs)

Lock It Up!
Darian Haberland, Rebecca Smitherman,
Benjamin Geller, Adam Perez
Advisor: Jim Guarasci
Broward Teen News, Davie, FL

Sueños
Arislyn Toledo, Giovannie Ortiz,
Jeremy Hernández,Channiel Feliciano
Advisor: Jose Antonio Fonseca
Universidad de Puerto Rico en Arecibo, Arecibo, PR


23. MAGAZINE PROGRAM

After The Eye
Dolores Hinckley, Valerie Lyons, Zach Oliveri, Samantha Green,

Hasley Pitman, Alexis Howard, Maria Roberts, Quan McWil,
JT Santos, Daniella Mora
Advisors: Harrison Hove, Mark Leeps
University of Florida/WUFT News, Gainesville, FL

The Culture – Season 4 Episode 3
Rachel Smith, Kristion Matas, Jayda Graham
Advisor: Winston Warrior
University of Miami/UMTV, Miami, FL


2020 CRAFT – NOMINATIONS – COLLEGE


16. ANIMATION/GRAPHICS/SPECIAL EFFECTS

Love Dad
Gustavo Agosto
Advisor: Yamil Medina
Atlantic University College, Guaynabo, PR

Charlie Brownstone in Bus Stop
Christian Rosado
Advisor: Yamil Medina
Atlantic University College, Guaynabo, PR

Fragile
Ramon Faria
Advisor: Jennie Jarvis
Full Sail University, Winter Park, FL


17. AUDIO/SOUND

ETER
Orestes Quesada
Advisor: Christian Lozada
Atlantic University College, Guaynabo, PR

2050
Paola Piñeiro
Advisor: Andrew Hernández
Atlantic University College, Guaynabo, PR

Murdercycle
Stephen Freitas, Louis Brown, Jeremiah Moss,
Tyler Turner, Xander Veguilla
Advisor: Jennie Jarvis
Full Sail University, Winter Park, FL


18. DIRECTOR

2050
Naiomy Díaz
Advisor: Andrew Hernández
Atlantic University College, Guaynabo, PR

Mancha E Platano
José Rodríguez
Advisor: Christian Lozada
Atlantic University College, Guaynabo, PR

NewsVision: 10/24/2019 Show
Ben Ezzy
Advisor: Boriana Treadwell
University of Miami/UMTV, Miami, FL

ETER
Orestes Quesada
Advisor: Christian Lozada
Atlantic University College, Guaynabo, PR


19. EDITOR

Mancha E Platano
José Rodriguez
Advisor: Christian Lozada
Atlantic University College, Guaynabo, PR


20. PHOTOGRAPHER

El Zorro y La Paleta
Evan Moreno
Advisor: Christian Lozada
Atlantic University College, Guaynabo, PR

Mancha E Platano
Kevin Ruiz
Advisor: Christian Lozada
Atlantic University College, Guaynabo, PR

Vision Josenadie
José Mercado
Advisor: José Antonio Fonseca
Universidad de Puerto Rico en Arecibo, Arecibo, PR

ETER
Agnes Lassalle
Advisor: Christian Lozada
Atlantic University College, Guaynabo, PR


21. TALENT

John Sartori – Talent
Advisor: Rick Settoon
Southeastern Louisiana University/The Southeastern Channel, Hammond, LA


22. WRITING

2050
Michelle Mendoza
Advisor: Andrew Hernández
Atlantic University College, Guaynabo, PR

El Zorro y La Paleta
Sam Strife
Advisor: Christian Lozada
Atlantic University College, Guaynabo, PR

ETER
Orestes Quesada
Advisor: Christian Lozada
Atlantic University College, Guaynabo, PR