2020 High School Nominations

Congratulations to this year’s nominees! View the complete list of nominees below.


IMPORTANT!
RESTRICTIONS ON THE USE OF THE EMMY® MARK: Schools and student award recipients may refer to the fact that they are recipients of a Suncoast Student Production Award, but may not use the EMMY® name or replica of the EMMY® statuette in any form of advertising or promotion or on social media.


Click here to download the entire High School nomination list in pdf format.
2020 Suncoast SPA High School Nominations


2020 PROGRAM – NOMINATIONS – HIGH SCHOOL


1. NEWSCAST

Storm Surge: The Children of Drugs
Tyler Harriott, Janee Ricketts, Haylie Yandle, Derick Stradling,

Maxwell Minet, Andrew Perreault, Aliyah Rivera,
Cristino Plata, Christopher Elam, John Booth
Advisor: Travis Bennett
Lake Weir High School, Ocala, FL

CTV
Chris Will

Advisor: Alfredo Pichardo
Cooper City High School/CTV, Cooper City, FL

PCTV Extended Show: Mindfulness
PCTV Staff

Advisors: Joanna Szymanski, Ashley Porter
Pine Crest School/PCTV, Ft. Lauderdale, FL


2. NEWS: GENERAL ASSIGNMENT – SERIOUS NEWS

CBD Trends
Kevin Reyes, Alexander Someillan, Lukas Guerra

Advisors: Christina Insua, Omar Delgado
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL                        

Teen Vaping Epidemic
Ashley Pellicone, Rachel Clarke, Hunter Wood,
Cassi Narcus,
Amanda Jewett, Magali Nicho, Anne Perry
Advisor: Earle Wright
Seminole Ridge High School, Westlake, FL

Taste of Immokalee
Jade Klacko, Micaela Gutt, Nina Hamuy

Advisors: Ashley Porter, Jaimee Rashbaum
Pine Crest School/PCTV, Ft. Lauderdale, FL


3. NEWS: GENERAL ASSIGNMENT – LIGHT NEWS

The Hills’ Second Act
Kevin Reyes, Marcus Callegari, Juan Pablo Garcia-Casals,

Christopher Gomez, Alexander Someillan, Lukas Guerra, Gianmarco Maestri
Advisors: Christina Insua, Omar Delgado
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL


6. SHORT FORM – FICTION

Alien Influx
David Perez, Andrew Ordieres, Jason Corbett, Giancarlos Miguel,
Julian Corrales, Lukas Guerra, Alexander Someillan, Richard Joseph,
Thomas Pozo, Alexis Vivanco, Sofia Rubio, Ryan Santos, Emmanuel Naccarato
Advisor: Ralph Diaz-Wagner

Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

100 Beautiful Things
Molly Smith

Advisor Jim Seaney
Montverde Academy, Montverde, FL

Nine Apples
Ryan Senatore, Dominick Puleri
Advisor: Eric Garner
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL

Dear Emily
Isaiah Fernandez, Nicole Isoba

Advisors: Vidal (Chuck) Rivera, Jodi Tesser
West Broward High School/West Broward TV, Pembroke Pines, FL


7. SHORT FORM – NON-FICTION

Sabores De España
David Perez, Juan Pablo Garcia-Casals

Advisors: Christina Insua, Omar Delgado
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

Spotters
David Perez, Kevin Reyes, Alexander Someillan,

Lukas Guerra, Giancarlos Miguel, Christopher Gomez,
Kevin Angueira, Andrew Falconi, Andrew Ordieres
Advisors: Christina Insua, Omar Delgado
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

Breaking the Barrier
Jaclyn Menendez
Advisor: Elayne Diaz
Doral Academy Preparatory/FirebirdTV, Doral, FL

A Little Taste of Haiti
Theodore Rackauskas, Cole Holifield

Advisor: Maria Molina
American Heritage School/WAHS News, Plantation, FL

Miracles Happen
Sofia Dominguez, Isabella Gattamorta, Brandon Tapia,

Isabelle Greiner, Alexander Bobadilla
Advisor: Rebecca de Armas

Miami Arts Studio 6-12 @ Zelda Glazer, Miami, FL

Anguish in the Aftermath
Jake Siskin, Joshua Riemer

Advisor: Eric Garner
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL

Fright is Real
Lauren Bonet, Clara Calavia

Advisor: Elayne Diaz
Doral Academy Preparatory/FirebirdTV, Doral, FL


9. LONG FORM – NON-FICTION

MSD Reflects
Zakari Kostzer, Alexa Zarem

Advisor: Eric Garner
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL


10. SPORTS

Columbus vs Belen Basketball Game Recap
Lukas Guerra, Alexander Someillan, Kevin Reyes, Joseph Gonzalez

Advisors: Christina Insua, Omar Delgado
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

Bowler Overcomes Adversity
Julian Corrales, Lukas Guerra, Alexander Someillan

Advisors: Christina Insua, Omar Delgado
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

Stephanie’s Second Wind
Anajulia Morales, Laura Blanco, Marcelo Villar-Ojito, Lauren Bonet

Advisor: Elayne Diaz
Doral Academy Preparatory/FirebirdTV, Doral, FL


12. SPORTS PROGRAM

The Ship October Edition
Neo Gaitan, Benjamin Cure, Emmanuel Naccarato,
Kevin Reyes, Alexander Someillan, Christopher Gomez
Advisors: Christina Insua, Omar Delgado
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

The Ship Pregame Show Columbus vs Gables
Lukas Guerra, Alexander Someillan, Benjamin Cure,

Gianmarco Maestri, Julian Corrales, Joseph Gonzalez,
Christopher Gomez, Giancarlos Miguel, Kevin Reyes
Advisors: Christina Insua, Omar Delgado
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL


14. PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE

Love, Hope, Music
Jason Corbett, Giancarlos Miguel, Kevin Angueira,

Advisors: Christina Insua, Omar Delgado
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL


23. MAGAZINE PROGRAM

Bobcat Broadcast
Sebastian Ibarra     

Advisors: Vidal (Chuck) Rivera, Jodi Tesser
West Broward High School/West Broward TV, Pembroke Pines, FL

The Voyage – Seattle Edition
Joseph Fernandez

Advisors: Christina Insua, Omar Delgado
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL


2020 CRAFT – NOMINATIONS – COLLEGE


16. ANIMATION/GRAPHICS/SPECIAL EFFECTS

Motion Graphics Reel
Jasmine Arocha

Advisor: Rebecca de Armas
Miami Arts Studio 6-12 @ Zelda Glazer, Miami, FL

The Shirt
Brence Platner

Advisor: Rob Voege, Dave Burgess
Pine Crest School/PCTV, Ft. Lauderdale, FL


17. AUDIO/SOUND

100 Beautiful Things
Molly Smith

Advisor: Jim Seaney
Montverde Academy, Montverde, FL


18. DIRECTOR

Spotters
Kevin Reyes

Advisors: Christina Insua, Omar Delgado
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

Theodore Rackauskas Directors Reel
Theodore Rackauskas

Advisor: Maria Molina
American Heritage School/WAHS News, Plantation, FL


19. EDITOR

Spotters
Kevin Reyes, David Perez

Advisors: Christina Insua, Omar Delgado
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

Kevin Reyes Editing Reel
Kevin Reyes

Advisors: Christina Insua, Omar Delgado
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

Molly Smith Editing Reel
Molly Smith

Advisor: Jim Seaney
Montverde Academy, Montverde, FL


20. PHOTOGRAPHER

Molly Smith Cinematography Reel
Molly Smith

Advisor: Jim Seaney
Montverde Academy, Montverde, FL

Cole Holifield Photographer Reel
Cole Holifield

Advisor: Maria Molina
American Heritage School/WAHS News, Plantation, FL

Brandon Woods Photographer Reel
Brandon Woods

Advisor: Maria Molina
American Heritage School/WAHS News, Plantation, FL


21. TALENT

Marcus Callegari Talent Reel
Marcus Callegari

Advisors: Christina Insua, Omar Delgado
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

Christopher Gomez Talent Reel
Christopher Gomez

Advisors: Christina Insua, Omar Delgado
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

Benjamin Cure Talent Reel
Benjamin Cure

Advisors: Christina Insua, Omar Delgado
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

Theodore Rackauskas Talent Reel
Theodore Rackauskas

Advisor: Maria Molina
American Heritage School/WAHS News, Plantation, FL

Marcelo Villar-Ojito Talent Reel
Marcelo Villar-Ojito

Advisor: Elayne Diaz
Doral Academy Preparatory/FirebirdTV, Doral, FL