2021 High School Nominations

Congratulations to this year’s nominees! View the complete list of nominees below.


IMPORTANT!
RESTRICTIONS ON THE USE OF THE EMMY® MARK: Schools and student award recipients may refer to the fact that they are recipients of a Suncoast Student Production Award, but may not use the EMMY® name or replica of the EMMY® statuette in any form of advertising or promotion or on social media.


We ask that you take a moment to review the Nomination List for any errors and email us with corrections by close of business (5:00 PM) on Friday, May 28, 2021, at emmysuncoast@gmail.com.


Click here to download the entire High School nomination list in pdf format.
2021 Suncoast SPA High School Nominations


2021 PROGRAM – NOMINATIONS – HIGH SCHOOL


1. NEWSCAST

Election Day Broadcast
Lukas Boaz, Lillian Wray, Tyler Kreusch, Devyn Cannata, Holly Archer,
Kaylin Herbet, Brianna Bibona, Delaney Warner
Advisor: Kevin Patterson
Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL

The Rise
Marcelo Villar-Ojito
Advisor: Elayne Diaz
Doral Academy Preparatory/FirebirdTV, Doral, FL

Colegio de Belen Noticiero
Ricardo Blanco, Juan Tejera
Advisor: John Calderin
Belen Jesuit Preparatory School, Miami, FL


3. NEWS REPORT – LIGHT NEWS

Senior Appreciation Day at CCHS
Neo Gaitan, Adrian Botton
Advisor: Omar Delgado, Christina Insua
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

From Delinquent to Dean
Christopher Gomez, Joseph Gonzalez, Gianmarco Maestri, Neo Gaitan
Nicolas Casanueva, Adrian Botton, Juan Pablo Garcia-Casals
Advisor: Omar Delgado, Christina Insua
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

Helping Hands
Michael Orlando
Advisor: Taiwo Cummings
Cypress Bay High School/Cypress Bay Television, Weston, FL

Covid Cancels Convention
Adrian Botton, Christopher Gomez, Gianmarco Maestri, Joseph Gonzalez, Neo Gaitan
Advisor: Omar Delgado, Christina Insua
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

Graduation at the Speedway
Emanuel Naccarato, Juan Pablo Garcia-Casals, Jordan Perez,
Gianmarco Maestri, Joseph Gonzalez , Omar Siman, Christopher Gomez
Advisor: Omar Delgado, Christina Insua, Rafael Diaz
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

The Beekeeper
Christopher Gomez, Adrian Botton, Nicolas Casanueva, Andrew Falconi, Joseph Gonzalez
Advisor: Omar Delgado, Christina Insua
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

The Miami Riders Alliance Mission
Edward Franco
Advisor: Nancy Ozon-Moreno, Alberto Martinez     
John A. Ferguson Senior High School/Ferguson Broadcasting Network, Miami, FL


4. MULTIMEDIA JOURNALIST (MMJ)

Earning Their Stripes
Grace Edmonds
Advisor: Jason Sill
The School District of Lee County, Ft. Myers, FL

Wrestling Under the Stars
Lucas Figueroa
Advisor: Omar Delgado, Christina Insua
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL


5. VIDEO ESSAY

An Open Letter to the Class of 2020
Molly Smith
Advisor: Kimberly Brauman
Montverde Academy, Montverde, FL


6. NON-FICTION – SHORT FORM

Changing Bearings
Oliver Sulla, Ryan Orejarena, Edward Salvatierra
Advisor: Taiwo Cummings
Cypress Bay High School/Cypress Bay Television, Weston, FL

DACA
Brandon Bax, Bruna Angulo
Advisor: Eric Garner
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL


7. NON-FICTION – LONG FORM

Feminism: The Fifth Wave
Molly Smith
Advisor: Kimberly Brauman
Montverde Academy, Montverde, FL


8. PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE

Coming to a Zone Near You
Ashleigh Lucas
Advisor: Jason Sill
The School District of Lee County, Ft. Myers, FL

Dear Class of 2020
David Perez, Alexander Someillan
Advisor: Omar Delgado, Christina Insua
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

Coral Restoration
Chloe Barnett
Advisor: Christian Verona
Pembroke Pines Charter High School

Reclaiming the Word “Afro-Latino”
Isabella Cuzan, Brandon Tapia, Dylan Masvidal
Advisor: Rebecca de Armas
Miami Arts Studio 6-12 @ Zelda Glazer, Miami FL


9. ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT/CULTURAL AFFAIRS

Soles by Sir
Christopher Gomez, Adrian Botton, Joseph Gonzalez,
Nicolas Casanueva, Neo Gaitan, Emanuel Naccarato
Advisor: Omar Delgado, Christina Insua
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

Drive-in at Hard Rock Stadium
Adrian Botton, Neo Gaitan. Nicolas Casanueva
Advisor: Omar Delgado, Christina Insua
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

Co. Clare, Ireland
Lily-Rose Sheedy
Advisor: Maria Molina, Dave LaMont, Donovan Campbell
American Heritage School/WAHS Morning Show, Ft. Lauderdale, FL


10. MAGAZINE PROGRAM

Firebird TV News Magazine
Marcelo Villar-Ojito
Advisor: Elayne Diaz
Doral Academy Preparatory/FirebirdTV, Doral, FL

The Voyage November Episode
Christopher Gomez, Emanuel Naccarato
Advisor: Omar Delgado, Christina Insua
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

Falcon Vision: Season 1 Episode 6
Edward Franco, Jessica Balbin, Angelika Guerra, Navneet Chhabra
Alyssa Lopez, Rachel Velazco, Viamelys Salgado, Daniel Cortina
Advisor: Nancy Ozon-Moreno, Alberto Martinez
John A. Ferguson Senior High School/Ferguson Broadcasting Network, Miami, FL


11. MUSIC VIDEO

Vas a Ganar
Andrea Fonseca, Daniella Lopez, George Ebro, Gabriella Gonzalez, Ximena Hidalgo
Advisor: Rebecca de Armas
Miami Arts Studio 6-12 @ Zelda Glazer, Miami, FL

Down the Line
Luis Rodriguez, Gabriella Parra, Isabella Perotti
Advisor: Taiwo Cummings
Cypress Bay High School/Cypress Bay Television, Weston, FL

Colors of Joy
Rohail Mistry
Advisor: Maria Molina, Dave LaMont, Donovan Campbell
American Heritage School/WAHS Morning Show, Ft. Lauderdale, FL

KG-Strap It (Official Music Video)
Ricardo De Oliveira
Advisor: Mr. William Viruet
Doral Academy Preparatory/Reel It Up, Miami, FL


12. FICTION – SHORT FORM

Abuela’s Café
Andrew Ordieres, Julen Herrerias, Luca Buonocore, Carson Gonzalez
Advisor: Omar Delgado, Rafael Diaz
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Films, Miami, FL

To Find You
Max Noteboom
Advisor: Kevin Patterson
Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL

She’s a Rainbow
Nayat Dukmak, Leila Alvaredo, Javier Espinosa
Advisor: Stephanie Martino
Florida Film Institute, Miami, FL

Detached
George Ebro, Jesus Uriarte, Daniel Hernandez, Carlos Campuzano
Advisor: Rebecca de Armas
Miami Arts Studio 6-12 @ Zelda Glazer, Miami, FL


14. SPORTS – STORY OR SEGMENT

The Lady Legacy
Ashleigh Lucas
Advisor: Jason Sill
The School District of Lee County, Ft. Myers, FL

The Voice of the Explorers
Christopher Gomez, Adrian Botton, Emanuel Naccarato,
Gianmarco Maestri, Joseph Gonzalez , Nicolas Casanueva, Neo Gaitan
Advisor: Omar Delgado, Christina Insua
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

Explorers Face Killian on the Hardwood
Adrian Botton, Emanuel Naccarato, Neo Gaitan, Nicolas Casanueva
Advisor: Omar Delgado, Christina Insua
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL


17. PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT (PSAs)

Fire Prevention PSA
Andrew Falconi, Andrew Ordieres, Joseph Gonzalez, Michael Novo,
Christopher Gomez, Nicolas Casanueva, Juan Carlos Chaoui
Advisor: Omar Delgado, Christina Insua, Rafael Diaz
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

Masks Are Important
Julen Herrerias, Emilio Boutros, Manuel Fraga, Andrew Ordieres, Alexa Matos
Advisor: Daniella Rodriguez, Rafael Diaz
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Films, Miami, FL

Technology Addiction PSA
Luis Rodriguez
Advisor: Taiwo Cummings
Cypress Bay High School/Cypress Bay Television, Weston, FL

Domestic Abuse
Bruna Angulo, Darby Rivera
Advisor: Eric Garner
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL

Zoom Etiquette
Juan Pablo Garcia-Casals, Michael Novo, Andrew Falconi
Advisor: Omar Delgado
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL


2021 CRAFT – NOMINATIONS – HIGH SCHOOL


19. ANIMATION/GRAPHICS/SPECIAL EFFECTS

ILEA
Andrea Guzman
Advisor: Vidal (Chuck) Rivera, Jodi Tesser
West Broward High School/West Broward TV, Pembroke Pines, FL

Drift Kings
Luis Rodriguez
Advisor: Taiwo Cummings
Cypress Bay High School/Cypress Bay Television, Weston, FL

Florida Man
Lucca Vieira
Advisor: Taiwo Cummings
Cypress Bay High School/Cypress Bay Television, Weston, FL

Error 404 i2i
Luis Rodriguez
Advisor: Taiwo Cummings
Cypress Bay High School/Cypress Bay Television, Weston, FL


20. AUDIO/SOUND

Abuela’s Café
Carson Gonzalez
Advisor: Omar Delgado, Rafael Diaz
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Films, Miami, FL

ILEA
Ethan Cates
Advisor: Vidal (Chuck) Rivera, Jodi Tesser
West Broward High School/West Broward TV, Pembroke Pines, FL


21. DIRECTOR

Drive
Alexa Podalsky, Nicholas Alvarado, Isabella Chiappini
Advisor: Taiwo Cummings
Cypress Bay High School/Cypress Bay Television, Weston, FL

Hotel Fusion
Julen Herrerias
Advisor: Rafael Diaz, Daniella Rodriguez
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Films, Miami, FL

Abuela’s Café
Andrew Ordieres
Advisor: Omar Delgado, Rafael Diaz
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Films, Miami, FL

Peter Pan Behind the Scene
Rosie Viaros
Advisor: Andres Uzcategui
St. Brendan High School, Miami, FL


22. EDITOR

Abuela’s Café
Andrew Ordieres, Luca Buonocore
Advisor: Omar Delgado, Rafael Diaz,
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Films, Miami, FL

Changing Bearings
Oliver Sulla, Ryan Orejarena, Edward Salvatierra
Advisor: Taiwo Cummings
Cypress Bay High School/Cypress Bay Television, Weston, FL

ILEA
Genesis Ibarra
Advisor: Vidal (Chuck) Rivera, Jodi Tesser
West Broward High School/West Broward TV, Pembroke Pines, FL

Track & Field Promo
Chloe Suarez
Advisor: Andres Uzcategui
St. Brendan High School, Miami, FL


24. TALENT – NEWS OR SPORTS

Christopher Gomez Talent Reel
Christopher Gomez
Advisor: Omar Delgado, Christina Insua
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

Emanuel Naccarato Talent Reel
Emanuel Naccarato
Advisor: Omar Delgado, Christina Insua
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

Kelly Dunne
Advisor: Dave Burgess
Pine Crest School/PCTV, Ft. Lauderdale, FL

Anthony Martinez Talent Reel
Anthony Martinez
Advisor: Omar Delgado, Christina Insua
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

Michael Martinez Talent Reel
Michael Martinez
Advisor: Omar Delgado, Christina Insua
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live, Miami, FL

Marcelo Villar-Ojito Composite Reel
Marcelo Villar-Ojito
Advisor: Elayne Diaz
Doral Academy Preparatory/FirebirdTV, Doral, FL


25. TALENT – PERFORMER

ILEA
Noelle Ramsay
Advisor: Vidal (Chuck) Rivera, Jodi Tesser
West Broward High School/West Broward TV, Pembroke Pines, FL

Psychosis
Tyler Cohen
Advisor: Vidal (Chuck) Rivera, Jodi Tesser
West Broward High School/West Broward TV, Pembroke Pines, FL


26. WRITER

Abuela’s Café
Julen Herrerias
Advisor: Rafael Diaz, Daniella Rodriguez
Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Films, Miami, FL